Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150H N6932S, Tuesday 23 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 November 2004
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Kenneth Yates
Registration: N6932S
MSN: 15067632
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5730 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when the airplane nosed over during a forced landing at night to a field following a loss of engine power after about 2.8 hours of flight. The pilot reported he was on an IFR flight plan, but because the weather conditions were deteriorating at his destination airport, he elected to divert to an airport that was reporting VFR conditions. While he was on a radar vector for the ILS approach at 3,000 feet mean sea level, the engine lost power. He declared an emergency and requested a vector to the nearest airport. The engine restart was unsuccessful so he executed a forced landing to a muddy field. During landing rollout, the airplane nosed over. The lineman at the departure airport reported that he fueled the airplane with 10 gallons of fuel by putting 5 gallons of fuel in each wing tank. The lineman reported that both tanks were low on fuel and that "the fuel was splashing against the bottom of the tank." The inspection of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks were intact and sealed shut, and 23 ounces of fuel were drained from the fuel tanks. No mechanical anomalies were identified. The pilot reported during a phone interview that he was not sure if he looked inside the fuel tanks after refueling at the departure airport.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight. Factors were the unsuitable field encountered during the forced landing, the muddy field, and the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA033