Accident Enstrom F-28A N9235, Sunday 21 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 2004
Time:19:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9235
MSN: 214
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smyrna, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, TN (KM52)
Destination airport:Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he reduced the collective from 23 inches of manifold pressure to 21 inches of manifold pressure to initiate a descent for landing, and it "felt like the engine was shuddering." He stated he increased the manifold pressure to 23 inches, and the engine "seemed to smooth out." He stated he entered a left base, then turned final and reduced the manifold pressure. On final approach, the pilot slowed the helicopter to approximately 10 miles per hour, and when he added more collective, he saw the "rpm drop to the bottom of the green." He stated he "dropped collective and added throttle." He stated the helicopter would not maintain altitude, and he attempted a run-on landing in the grass; the left skid contacted the ground and collapsed, and the helicopter rolled over onto its left side. Examination revealed the forward and aft left skid struts were bent inboard approximately 135 degrees. Two main rotor blades were bent downward and were delaminated near the root and on the trailing edge of the blades. The third main rotor blade was bent upward near the tip, and trailing edge and upper skin deformation was observed. Continuity for the tail rotor, cyclic, collective, over-running clutch, throttle, and mixture controls was established. Examination of the drive belt revealed a shaved area in the vicinity of the clutch assembly, and the over-running clutch operated. The fan shroud displayed circumferential scoring. An engine start was attempted by utilizing the cockpit engine controls. The engine started, then idled smoothly. Higher rpm settings were not attempted.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's improper flare during forced landing, which resulted in an inflight collision into an open field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA028