Accident Beechcraft 99 N1049C, Friday 19 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 November 2004
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N1049C
MSN: U-9
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:41078 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a cargo container dolly while taxing in the ramp area. Shortly after landing, the air traffic control tower ground controller instructed the pilot to follow a DC-10 to the south cargo ramp area. The pilot complied with instructions and followed the DC-10 south, along the taxiway on the eastern side of the ramp. The DC-10 stopped, and the pilot assumed that the crew was awaiting parking assistance. The pilot attempted to maneuver the airplane in a right turn, toward the middle of the ramp, and around the DC-10. During the right turn, the airplane's right main gear collided with a short, square steel cargo container dolly. The pilot stated that the eastern taxiway he was following does not conveniently facilitate access to the loading or unloading area used by his company. He added that regardless of the position of the DC-10, he would have made a right turn to proceed on a more direct course to his loading area. The pilot had maneuvered approximately 170 feet west of the easterly taxiway to avoid the FedEx airplane when the airplane collided with the cargo container dolly.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from obstacles while taxing in a nonmovement area at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA038