Accident Cessna U206F N9644G, Friday 19 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 November 2004
Time:15:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Katmai Air LLC.
Registration: N9644G
MSN: U20601844
Total airframe hrs:8716 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Napaskiak SPB, AK (PKA/PAPK)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of the positioning flight, the airline transport certificated pilot exited the runway at a taxiway, and proceeded toward the ramp area of the airport. As he turned the airplane toward the parking area, a right quartering tailwind lifted the tail of the airplane, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the left wing, the left wing strut, and the vertical stabilizer. A special weather observation at the airport was reporting, in part: Wind, 160 degrees (true) at 26 knots, gusts to 35 knots. The pilot indicated that his source of weather information was the Automated Terminal Information System (ATIS), and a "wind check" with the air traffic control tower. The pilot reported that the wind was 130 degrees (magnetic) at 22 knots, gusts to 27 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions, and his inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent nose over during taxi from landing. A factor contributing to the accident was a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA015