Accident Cessna TR182 N756KQ, Thursday 18 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 2004
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N756KQ
MSN: R18201094
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vicksburg, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Vicksburg Airport, MS (VKS/KVKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the flight proceeded to the destination airport and when near the airport he cancelled his IFR clearance and proceeded visually. He started performing a "prelanding" check in anticipation of landing but with weather approaching the airport, decided to delay lowering the landing gear. He entered a left traffic pattern for runway 19 and turned crosswind, downwind, base and final. While on final approach he performed a checklist very quickly but did not recognize that the "wrong" landing gear lights were illuminated. During the flare for landing, he reduced power and heard the landing gear warning horn but decided he was committed to landing and landed gear-up. He secured the airplane and exited it out the pilot's door.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear which resulted in a wheels up landing. A contributing factor is the pilot's failure to complete the checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA047