Accident Socata TB 21-TC N55510, Thursday 18 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 2004
Time:08:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB 21-TC
Owner/operator:Execdoc, Ltd
Registration: N55510
MSN: 1252
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AB1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Binghamton, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WILKES-BARRE/SC, PA (AVP
Destination airport:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM/KBGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The reported ceilings were 200 feet overcast, and the pilot continued with the ILS Runway 34 approach. During the approach the airplane was "low and off centerline," the pilot initiated the missed approach procedure, and the airplane struck trees during the climb. The airplane continued to climb, and the pilot returned to his departure airport and completed a safe landing. The pilot reported that the airplane's handling and performance were "great," and that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. When asked what led to the collision with trees, he responded, "Pilot error; I'm not blaming anyone but me."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper IFR procedure by his flight below the decision altitude, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05CA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 1997 N55510 Private 0 Hollywood, FL sub