Accident Velocity N92VA, Saturday 16 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 2004
Time:18:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92VA
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrick, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrick, OK (330K)
Destination airport:Gordonville, TX (3TO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 312-hour pilot reported that during takeoff, due to a shift in wind direction, his airspeed was not accelerating sufficiently, so he elected to abort the takeoff. Subsequently, the pilot applied heavy brakes to slow the airplane to a stop. The pilot added that the last third of the runway was patchy, and the bolt of the left main landing gear was sheared, and the airplane veered off to the left. The pilot was not able to slow the airplane in time, and the airplane collided with a cedar tree and fence approximately 20 feet past the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper wind evaluation. Contributing factors were the tailwind and the short runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA006

Location