Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C BGA 2505, Friday 16 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 2505
MSN: 198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutton Bank, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Sutton Bank, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the 16th of August 2002 this glider spun into a tree on approach to land and crashed at Sutton Bank. The pilot survived

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/2505.html
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/nimbus2.htm
http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-2505