Accident Beechcraft A23 N130SV, Friday 15 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 October 2004
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N130SV
MSN: MB-485
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Market, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Market, VA (8W2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the night takeoff roll, as the pilot was rotating the airplane, the left stabilator struck a deer. A portion of the left stabilator separated, and the pilot continued the takeoff. The pilot then circled the airport and performed an emergency landing on the same runway. During the landing, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest in a grassy area beyond the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: A collision with a deer during the takeoff roll. A factor in the accident was the night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA007