Accident Piper J-3 N92469, Wednesday 13 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2004
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Adria Zuccaro
Registration: N92469
MSN: 16939
Total airframe hrs:3482 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200ACC90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Pole, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated flight instructor was giving flight instruction for a tailwheel endorsement to the commercial certificated airplane owner. Shortly after takeoff from the private airstrip, the airplane lost all engine power. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane, and made a forced landing into adjacent trees. The airplane received structural damage to both wings and the rudder. Postaccident inspection of the airplane by an FAA airworthiness inspector disclosed that the airplane had completed an annual inspection about 9 flight hours prior to the accident flight. The inspector discovered that an incorrect size carburetor had been installed by the mechanic who did the annual inspection, and that the center fuel tank had corrosion and rust contamination, and was missing its outlet fuel screen. The inspector disassembled the fuel gascolator screen, and discovered it was clogged with foreign debris. After the gascolator was cleaned, the inspector reported that "the engine started and ran fine."

Probable Cause: An inadequate annual inspection by other maintenance personnel, which resulted in a loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb, and subsequent collision with trees during the ensuing emergency landing. Factors associated with the accident are a contaminated fuel system, a missing fuel screen, and a clogged fuel gascolator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA006