Accident Aerostar S-60A N70466, Sunday 3 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 2004
Time:19:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-60A
Owner/operator:United Van Lines, LLC
Registration: N70466
MSN: S60A-3200
Total airframe hrs:523 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Round Rock, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,315-hour balloon pilot reported that after receiving a detailed weather briefing from the local Flight Service Station, he departed with two passengers for a local flight. Approximately one hour into the flight, unforecasted wind began to carry the balloon at a high speed. After several attempts to land, the pilot located an open field. Upon landing, the basket impacted the ground at a high speed, and the pilot and one passenger fell out. The balloon continued to drag the basket across the ground with the other passenger onboard until it collided with a chain link fence, crossed over a road, and was finally lodged in some power lines and electrical poles where it came to rest.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive descent rate during the execution of a high wind landing, resulting in a hard landing. A factor was the high wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW05CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW05CA001