Accident Piper PA-34-200T N5507V, Saturday 2 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 2004
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5507V
MSN: 34-7770232
Total airframe hrs:4147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robbinsville, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robbinsville, NJ (N87)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, and at an indicated airspeed of about 70 to 75 knots, the pilot felt the nose of the airplane dip and then rise off the ground. The pilot pushed the control yoke forward to level the airplane; it contacted the runway, and then skidded to a stop. The landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed that the stabilator trim rod forward attachment hardware and the aft attachment nut were not installed. Photographs of the stabilator trim tab attachment point showed that it was visible and not obscured by any cowlings or coverings. The loss of the forward attachment hardware would result in an abnormal response, or "lightening," of the stabilator control. About 60 flight hours and 11 months prior to the accident, a repair station had removed, repaired, and reinstalled the stabilator trim tab.

Probable Cause: The repair station's improper installation of the stabilator trim tab. A factor was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA001