Accident Stinson 108 N40129, Saturday 2 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 2004
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40129
MSN: 108-59
Engine model:Franklin GA4-150 B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Destination airport:Ashland, AL (26A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated they were in cruise flight at 2,500 feet with a private pilot flying the airplane. The engine began to run rough and shudder. The pilot stated, "I have the controls" and the private pilot responded, "you have the controls." The pilot looked for a forced landing area and observed a country road and a field. He completed the emergency checklist and entered a downwind to land on the highway. He turned base and observed power poles, but he could not see any power lines running between the poles and decided to land in the field. He made a left 35-degree turn towards a field and propeller struck a tree, yawed to the left colliding with the ground separating the landing gear and bending the engine firewall. Examination of the engine assembly revealed the exhaust valve in the No.4 cylinder had failed. Examination of the exhaust valve revealed fatigue cracks had propagated from opposite sides of the stem adjacent to the beginning of the radius between the stem and the valve head.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power in cruise flight due to the fatigue failure of the No.4 cylinder exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA001