Accident Piper PA-22/20 N2849Z, Friday 1 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 2004
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22/20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2849Z
MSN: 22-6845
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings in crosswind conditions, and during his first landing there was a 40 degree crosswind at five knots. As he was cleared for his second landing, the tower advised him that the wind had changed direction and speed, and he was therefore landing in a 60 degree crosswind of seven knots. During his second landing, he relaxed his "cross control input" too much during the landing flare, and the aircraft's left wing began to lift. He therefore elected to execute a go-around, but as he added power the aircraft began rotating to the left. He therefore elected to try to put the aircraft back onto the runway, but as it touched down, the aircraft was not aligned with the runway, and it therefore quickly veered to the left. As the aircraft departed the side of the runway, the tip of its right wing came in contact with the terrain resulting in substantial damage to the wings internal structure. According to the pilot, there was nothing wrong with the aircraft, and the accident was simply a result of his failure to adequately control the aircraft in the crosswind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions during landing, resulting in his failure to maintain directional control. Factors include the presence of crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA003