Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177 N29650, Saturday 25 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 2004
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Edward Bryan Seaborn
Registration: N29650
MSN: 17701008
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Picayune-Picayune Municipal Airport, MS (KMJD)
Destination airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he departed at 1600 central daylight time "assuming I had five hours of fuel at departure." The pilot stated he did not visually verify the fuel level in the tanks, and that, during the flight, he "noticed the fuel gauges read lower than they should." The pilot stated he elected to continue without stopping to add fuel. The flight was at 6,000 feet approximately four to five miles from the airport when the engine quit. The pilot located a road for emergency landing. During landing roll, the left wing of the airplane struck a fence, and the airplane veered left into the fence. Emergency response personnel reported no fuel was found in the airplane's fuel tanks. A review of 911 records revealed the accident was reported by callers at 2155 eastern daylight time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning of fuel required for the flight and his improper in-flight decision, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04CA193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 2008 N29650 0 Bellefontaine, Ohio sub