Accident Bell 206B3 N96PH, Saturday 25 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 2004
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B3
Owner/operator:Provine Helicopter Service Inc.
Registration: N96PH
MSN: 3094
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:10604 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Starkville, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Starkville, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was en route, at an altitude of about 100 feet AGL, when all of a sudden he saw the low engine rpm light illuminate, and heard the associated audible alarm as the engine ceased operating. He said he immediately lowered the collective and raised the nose of the helicopter to regain rotor rpm, and made a hard autorotative landing to a clearing. An FAA inspector who responded to the accident scene stated that during the course of the postcrash examination he found fuel in the fuel tank. and upon further examination, found that the fuel filter was found to contain "50 percent dark colored water and trash", According to the inspector, dark water was found in the fuel pump filter, and the fuel tank, and in addition, the fuel control filter and fuel nozzle filter was partially clogged. Laboratory analysis of samples of fuel found in the accident helicopter confirmed the presence of particulate matter and water in the samples. According to the laboratory report, the particulate matter was determined to be microbiological growth that was resident in the fuel.

Probable Cause: The operator's inadequate maintenance inspections and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in the helicopter being operated with a contaminated fuel system, that resulted in fuel starvation, and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 1983 N57556 Luebell Helicopter Services In 0 Fort Bridger, WY sub