Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N61413, Saturday 25 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 2004
Time:15:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Group 3 Aviation
Registration: N61413
MSN: 0027
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:6298 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burbank, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter encountered ground resonance after landing and sustained substantial damage in the vibratory event. The pilot-undergoing-instruction (PUI) was taking refresher training in the helicopter. The approach was normal; however, the touchdown was harder than normal. With the helicopter on the ground, the certified flight instructor (CFI) began discussing the touchdown with the PUI and the helicopter began to vibrate. The CFI did not have time to react prior to the helicopter self-destructing. Post-accident examination of the components found that in the forward landing gear dampers the pistons were fully extended and they contained fluid in excess of the levels specified in the maintenance instructions. Dampers in this condition will not compress or attenuate airframe motion and vibrations or prevent ground resonance. The last inspection on the helicopter was a 100-hour that was completed 4.5 hours prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: the failure of maintenance personnel to correctly service the forward landing gear strut dampers in accordance with the manufacturer's maintenance instructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA331