Accident Piper PA-12 N4409M, Saturday 25 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 2004
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Don Button
Registration: N4409M
MSN: 12-3361
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2698 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nenana, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was taking off from a lake in the float-equipped airplane when the engine lost power for an undetermined reason. The airplane descended rapidly and landed hard on the water, sustaining structural damage to the fuselage. Postaccident inspection of the engine disclosed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an emergency descent and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA120