Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N44LD, Friday 24 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 2004
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Jens Hoyt
Registration: N44LD
MSN: 1007
Total airframe hrs:1690 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Milford, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Destination airport:New Milford, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoffs on landings on a lake. During the flare, the airplane contacted the water, flipped over, and sank. The pilot reported that he intended to flair the airplane about 1 foot above water, however, he believed he actually flared "just inches" above the water. The pilot reported that the water surface had a slight ripple, and he had a good peripheral view of the shoreline during the approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flair, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA216

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 1998 N80026 Private 0 Peshtigo, WI sub