Accident Schleicher ASW 19 BGA 2360, Wednesday 11 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2003
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:Derbyshire and Lancashire Gliding Club Ltd.
Registration: BGA 2360
MSN: 19187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camphill Airfield, Camphill Farm, Great Hucklow, Buxton, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camphill, Camphill Farm, Buxton, Derbyshire
Destination airport:Camphill, Camphill Farm, Buxton, Derbyshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take off during a winch launch, at Camphill Airfield, Camphill Farm, Great Hucklow, Buxton, Derbyshire, 11-06-2003. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained fatal injuries. According to a contemporary press report ("Yorkshire Post 12-06-2003, see link #2):

"A 52-year-old man from Cheshire became the latest pilot to lose his life at Camphill Airfield in Great Hucklow on Wednesday afternoon. The British Gliding Association, which is charged with investigating fatal accidents, said that there was only one death in 500,000 flights in Britain last year – so seven in a decade at the Derbyshire and Lancashire Gliding Club was "very, very high". But a spokesman said that previous investigations had not thrown up any cause for concern about safety standards at the club and the string of tragedies appeared to be a sad coincidence. He said:
"There have been two fatalities at Camphill this year and we would not expect there to be more than three or four in Britain in a year. "The initial indications from the latest crash are that nothing happened that had any resemblance of anything else that happened there before. "The club is one of the longest established clubs in the country and until recently its safety record was as good as any. It looks like the incidents are unrelated."

Another contemporary press report - the "Matlock Mercury" for 19-06-2003 (see link #3) names the fatality as "Richard Baker, 52, from Wilmslow in Cheshire, who crashed as he tried to take off from the Camp Hill club at 4.15pm last Wednesday."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw19.htm
2. https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/safety-concerns-after-seventh-fatal-crash-at-glider-club-1-2519581
3. http://www.matlockmercury.co.uk/news/local/gliding-club-crash-claims-another-life-1-873089
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/derbyshire/2983094.stm