Accident Ryan ST-3KR N57015, Sunday 19 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 2004
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Norbob, Inc.
Registration: N57015
MSN: 2042
Total airframe hrs:1871 hours
Engine model:Ranger L-440-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bealeton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bealeton, VA (3VA3)
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot preflighted the airplane, noting there was approximately 12 gallons of fuel onboard. He then departed, and proceeded to a local "flying circus," which was about 5 minutes away. He did a few aerobatic maneuvers, and landed at the circus. The pilot flew in the opening and closing ceremonies before departing on the accident flight. He started the engine, noted approximately 5 gallons of fuel remaining, and then departed with the fuel selector set to "RESERVE." Once airborne and passing approximately 200 to 300 feet, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot identified a golf course and maneuvered to land. The airplane touched down, encountered a pond, and nosed over. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel lines to the fuel selector were reversed, making 3 gallons of normally useable fuel unusable. The pilot purchased the airplane in 1986, had it rebuilt, which was completed in 2000, and then flew it 100 to 150 hours without a problem. The accident flight was the first time the pilot had operated the airplane with less than 5 gallons of fuel onboard.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of fuel lines by maintenance personnel resulting in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 1990 N57015 Robert M. Orr 0 Bealeton, VA w/o