Accident Aerostar S53A N9140F, Friday 7 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 2022
Time:10:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S53A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9140F
MSN: S53A-3052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Grande near Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was descending to land following a normal balloon flight. About 1,000 ft agl, the wind shifted direction, and the balloon began drifting over areas unsuitable for landing. The balloon had been airborne for an hour and a half, and fuel in the two tanks were about 20 and 35.9 percent respectively. With low fuel becoming critical and few options for a suitable landing site, the pilot elected to land the balloon on a highway. During the landing, the balloon struck a bridge railing and came down in a wooded area next to a river. One of the passengers on board sustained serious injuries. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the balloon that would have precluded normal operations. The pilot reported that he should have landed sooner.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to find a suitable landing area in a critical fuel situation and his decision to land on a highway, which resulted in the balloon impacting a bridge railing and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA006

Location