Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N90375, Wednesday 15 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 2004
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Gladeview Aerial Service, Inc.
Registration: N90375
MSN: 502B-0580
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Glade, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Belle Glade, FL (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was topped off with 31 gallons JP-5 from the operator's above-ground 8,000-gallon supply tank. The pilot stated he did not sump the airplane's fuel tanks prior to departure. The flight departed the airstrip and was at 500 feet above ground level when the airplane lost engine power. The pilot's attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful, and the pilot executed an emergency landing on a dirt road. The airplane collided with a dirt berm and spun into a ditch. Examination of the airplane revealed approximately two quarts of water was retrieved from each wing tank of the airplane, approximately one pint of water was retrieved from the fuel filter bowl, and the engine fuel filter was found saturated with water. Examination of the fuel supply tank revealed water in the tank and tank filter. The pilot stated the supply tank had not been used to fuel any airplanes since before Hurricane Frances impacted the Belle Glade, Florida, area with heavy rain and high winds on September 5, 2004. The pilot examined the tank and reported the vent lids on the tank could be lifted open, the pick-up tube for the nozzle extended to the bottom of the tank, and the tank was not equipped with a means by which it could be sumped or drained from its lowest point.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and a loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04CA185