Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N34LB, Sunday 15 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 2003
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34LB
MSN: 20342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idyllwild, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hemet Ryan, CA (HMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider impacted trees after a loss of thermal lift during gusty wind conditions. After the glider was released from the tow plane, the pilot made repeated attempts to ascend a mountain; however, insufficient thermals were found to accomplish the climb. On the third attempt, the airspeed suddenly went from 55 to 40 knots and the glider lost 100 to 200 feet. The pilot lowered the nose to prevent a stall. There was a dead tree to the left of the glider and the pilot executed a nose down, right turn downslope in order to maintain speed and regain terrain clearance. Shortly thereafter, the wings collided with trees and were sheared from the fuselage. The fuselage went through the two trees and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that there were no control problems noted with the glider.

Probable Cause: The combined effects of a loss of thermal lift and a gust induced loss of airspeed at a low above ground altitude, which resulted in a descent to impact with trees. The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate terrain clearance margin while cruising in mountainous terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030711X01072&key=1

Location