Accident Cessna 305A N5208G, Friday 3 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 2004
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Fly An Ad LLC
Registration: N5208G
MSN: 21936
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:10554 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lawrence Airport, MA (LWM/KLWM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot initiated the banner pick up, moderate turbulence was encountered, and the airplane began to descend. The turbulence encounter lasted momentarily, and all of the pilot's visual cues indicated that the banner towline was picked up normally. As the airplane was climbing out, the pilot felt the airplane swerve to the right, and observed that the banner towline was hooked around the right main landing gear assembly. Realizing that the airplane was subjected to increased drag, the pilot lowered the nose, and performed a forced landing to a grass field. As the airplane neared the ground, the banner touched down first, and induced more drag on the airplane. The pilot added additional power to compensate; however, the airplane touched down hard, and continued down an embankment, where it came to rest inverted. The winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 270 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent pickup of a banner towline with the airplanes main landing gear after encountering gusting wind conditions. A factor related to the accident was the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 1990 N5208G Visionaire 0 Newburyport, MA sub