Accident Cessna 150K N6141G, Thursday 26 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 2004
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Szen Air LLC
Registration: N6141G
MSN: 15071641
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he had completed practicing maneuvers in the practice area and was returning to the airport for a full stop landing. The student stated that he set-up for a soft field landing to runway 19. During the flare and about two to three feet above the runway, a gust of wind caught the airplane which yawed it to the right approximately 45 to 60 degrees. The airplane then touched down and started "skipping" as it traveled down the runway. The student pilot stated that, "I had not reacted to correct for the exaggerated yaw which is how the airplane probably bounced as it did." The right wingtip then contacted the surface and the pilot applied "a little power for the throttle and tried to gain some altitude." The pilot then heard the tail tie-down ring scrape the runway. The airplane continued to the right and the left horizontal stabilizer collided with a runway marker sign. The aircraft rolled about 100 feet before the student was able to stop the aircraft in the dirt off the right side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Wind gusts, inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and an airport marker sign were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA176