Accident Bell 206B3 N107PH, Tuesday 24 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2004
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B3
Owner/operator:Heliworks Inc.
Registration: N107PH
MSN: 2789
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:154430 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce C250-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he flew out from Panama City-Bay County International Airport to survey a boat located on Deer Point Lake, approximately 8 miles northeast of the airport. With an altitude of about 50 feet and a forward airspeed around 35 to 40 mph he entered a circling maneuver. While flying upwind he reduced engine RPM, and as he turned downwind, he pulled up on the collective, but felt the helicopter sinking instead of climbing. He then looked at the engine instruments and saw the rotor RPM going below 85%. Immediately, he pushed the collective down, but was unable to regain RPM. He deployed emergency floats about 10 feet above the water. The helicopter hit the water "hard" in about 4 feet of water and then rolled onto its right side, due to the right flotation bag being torn off upon impacting the water. The FAA inspector who responded to the accident stated, upon inspection of the helicopter, after recovery, it was found that a pneumatic tubing line had backed off the governor and caused the engine to go to minimum RPM. The governor was last installed 500 hours before the accident and showed signs of a torque seal on the B-nut. The pneumatic line that backed off the fitting is located on the backside of the governor and is hard to see and check for proper torque during routine maintenance.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance inspection resulting in the partial loss of engine power due to a loose pneumatic line on the governor and ditching of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04LA123