Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N1XG, Sunday 22 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 2004
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1XG
MSN: 1001
Total airframe hrs:735 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkton, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russellville, KY (4M7)
Destination airport:Elkton, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two airplanes, in loose formation, made a left break over the runway, entered the traffic pattern, and completed a landing to the turf runway. Although visible from the air, both the runway marker and stanchion were obscured by overgrown grass during the landing rollout. During its rollout, the second airplane struck an electrical conduit mounted on a stanchion, and sustained minor damage. The runway boundary marker was half of a plastic barrel, cut lengthwise, and the stanchion was about 6 feet outboard the boundary marker, 8-10 inches high. Although visible from the air, both the runway marker and stanchion were obscured by overgrown grass during the landing rollout. Boundary markers were supposed to be located about 300 feet apart, on each side of the runway; however, two consecutive left-side runway boundary markers were missing. The left-side runway boundary markers ran almost the entire length of the airport property, about in the middle of the airport's width. One-third of the airport property had been mowed the day before the accident. The mowed area was approximately L- shaped, and included the length of the field to the left of the runway, and the approach end of the runway, up to the second boundary marker. The rest of the runway had last been mowed 8 days prior to the accident, and the pilots thought they were landing on an "imaginary centerline" in the middle of the airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misidentification of the runway, which resulted in the airplane striking an obscured runway marker. Factors were the tailwheel airplane's reduced forward and lateral visibility during landing rollout and inadequate maintenance of the airport facility, including the failure to replace missing runway boundary markers and a confusing mowing pattern adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD04LA043