Accident Fall Cub N25MF, Saturday 21 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 2004
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Fall Cub
Owner/operator:Martin Kenric Fall
Registration: N25MF
MSN: 5
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:INDIANAPOLIS, IN (7L8)
Destination airport:Rockville, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during a forced landing at a private airstrip following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot and passenger were hospitalized with serious injuries. The pilot's accident report stated, "I flew a 3-4 hundred foot pass down runway (W to E) at a fairly low power setting to assess the strip and its condition. As I started a [right hand] turn to go west so that I could go back to land east, the engine quit (it windmilled). ... I turned sharply west to at least land in cornfield [and] possibly runway. ... [The airplane] was settling, however and [left] gear drug thru top of 75' tree slowing me considerably. [The airplane] hit corn slightly nose down in flat attitude." Concerning the loss of engine power, the pilot stated, "Engine quit - fuel starvation, I feel caused by unporting fuel pickups." The pilot's safety recommendation was, "Fuel system need to be reevaluated, possibly rerouting fuel lines from tanks, adding a fuel pump (gravity fed) and/or more fuel pickup points. [Approximately] 12 gal. of fuel showed on fuel sight [glasses] at time engine quit."

Probable Cause: The fuel starvation encountered due to the builder's inadequate fuel system design and the subsequent loss of engine power during a maneuver for the landing approach. Factors were the tree and corn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA245