Runway excursion Accident Tubbs PA-18-225 DD N7993A, Saturday 21 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 2004
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Tubbs PA-18-225 DD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7993A
MSN: Pa0204
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salmon-Lemhi County Airport, ID (SMN/KSMN)
Destination airport:Salmon-Lemhi County Airport, ID (SMN/KSMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the pilot reported that the airplane "veered to the left" shortly after commencing the takeoff roll. The pilot reported that corrective actions were taken, however, he was unable to correct the situation before the airplane exited the runway edge. After exiting the runway, the airplane encountered a drainage ditch and nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that the winds were calm at the time of the accident. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported.

Probable Cause: Directional control not maintained during the takeoff roll resulting in a runway excursion and subsequent nose over. Factors include a drainage ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA172