Accident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus OY-VXI, Sunday 17 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 2003
Time:
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-VXI
MSN: 106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sjælland -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sjælland, Denmark
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-D-0788; to OY-VXI in 1973, competition number TT, crashed in a field landing accident on 17.8.2003 at Sjælland. Registration OY-VXI cancelled 11.12.2003. Wreckage sold to Belgium for use as spare parts.

Sources:

http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/4088.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 1996 N9775 William L. Hinks 0 Wadsworth, OH sub