Accident Cessna 172N N739AM, Wednesday 18 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2004
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Michael Bartels
Registration: N739AM
MSN: 17270389
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 11-hour student pilot lost directional control of the airplane while attempting to take off from runway 13 (a 5,364-foot long and 100-foot wide asphalt runway). The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and the pilot was unable to make the proper corrections. Subsequently, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, and collided with a taxiway sign. The winds at the time of the accident were reported from 140 degrees at 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A contributing factor was the high wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA215