Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N3771H, Tuesday 17 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2004
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3771H
MSN: 4396
Engine model:Continental C75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pemberton, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pemberton, NJ (3N7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a preflight inspection, and the airplane's right fuel tank was filled to "one inch from the top." The pilot then conducted a run-up check of the engine, and taxied the airplane into position for takeoff. The takeoff proceeded normally until about 200 feet above the ground. As the airplane began to pass above trees beyond the departure end of the runway, there was a total loss of engine power. The airplane then settled into the trees, spun 180-degrees, and fell to the ground in a nose-down attitude, coming to rest upside down. The pilot and the passenger both observed fuel running out of the header tank. An examination of the airplane's engine and fuel system revealed no mechanical anomalies, and calculations revealed no probability of carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD04LA039