Accident Cessna T188C N9314J, Monday 16 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 2004
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Hutcherson Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N9314J
MSN: T18803794T
Total airframe hrs:4149 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heth, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Heth, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 5,002-hour pilot reported that as he advanced the throttle to increase engine power while on final approach for landing, "none was available." The airplane settled within tall grass just short of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane rolled into a 10-15 foot deep gulley and came to rest upright. No anomalies were noted during the examination of the airframe. The engine was successfully run and was found to be free of anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA214