Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4303A, Sunday 15 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 2004
Time:15:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Craig David Nelund
Registration: N4303A
MSN: 22-3653
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elkhart, IN
Destination airport:Elkhart Municipal Airport, IN (EKI/KEKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage when the airplane ground looped during a landing on runway. The pilot's accident report stated, "Landed and during rollout [pilot in command] seat fell backwards. Pilot was unable to control rollout and airplane ground looped."

Probable Cause: The failure of the seat during landing roll and the subsequent pilot's airplane handling not being possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA228