Accident Rockwell Commander 112 N1222J, Saturday 14 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 2004
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1222J
MSN: 222
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1507 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, OH (I43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off with an unknown quantity of fuel. The engine lost power, and the pilot maneuvered for a forced landing to a field. During the approach, the engine stopped producing power, and the airplane touched down, struck trees, and separated the right wing before coming to rest. There was little evidence of fuel and no odor of fuel at the scene. An annual inspection had been completed 6 months prior, but the airplane had flown less than 1 hour since the inspection. The fuel capacity of the airplane was 68 gallons, and the owner said he serviced the airplane with 56 gallons of fuel between the time of the annual inspection and the accident flight. The pilot said that while he did not determine the exact amount of fuel on board, the left tank contained fuel and the fuel gauge indicated one-quarter tank. The right tank gauge indicated full. The pilot said he found this unusual because the right tank was "up", but not full. According to the before-takeoff checklist in the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the pilot is directed to place the fuel selector on the "RIGHT or LEFT (fullest)" tank prior to takeoff. When asked, the pilot said the fuel selector was placed in the right tank position. After the accident, the engine started and ran on the airframe. According to the pilot, "I didn't bring my stick with me. The only way to tell [fuel level] is to stick it, and unfortunately, I didn't stick the tanks."

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons over unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD04LA037