Accident Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II N44DX, Saturday 14 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 2004
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44DX
MSN: 431
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elkhart Municipal Airport, IN (EKI/KEKM)
Destination airport:Elkhart Municipal Airport, IN (EKI/KEKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain when it exited the runway and nosed over in the grass adjacent to the runway. The pilot's accident report stated, "I was able to maintain the center line until the tailwheel touched down. I had trouble keeping the plane under control. The plane veered toward the right of runway, went into the grass, hit a soft spot and went onto its nose." The pilot listed no mechanical malfunctions in reference to the airplane on that flight. The pilot's safety recommendation stated, "More training in type of plane. I have had several hours training in tailwheel but in slower planes."

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control during landing roll. A factor was the soft terrain, and the inadequate training in type aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA226

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2006 N44DX Private 0 Auburn, Indiana sub