Accident Cessna 310Q N7940Q, Tuesday 10 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2004
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Lazy Eight Aviation
Registration: N7940Q
MSN: 310Q0623
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:14000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nappanee, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nappanee, IN (C03)
Destination airport:Sandusky-Griffin Sandusky Airport, OH (SKY/KSKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during an aborted takeoff. The pilot's stated, "It was a perfect takeoff, until I reached 105 mph. I attempted to rotate the plane, but was unable to even lift the nose wheel off the ground. I tried again at 115 mph, but the plane was still unresponsive. After the 2nd failed rotation attempt, I immediately closed the throttles and applied heavy breaking. ... While I kept the plane straight, we went through a barb-wire fence, up over a road, down an easement and stopped in a farmer's field."

Probable Cause: The delay in the pilot's performance of an aborted takeoff. A factor was the reported restricted movement of the elevator. Additional factors were the rising easement and roadway the airplane went over before coming to rest in the farmers field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA221