Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N204LH, Monday 9 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 2004
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Longhorn Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N204LH
MSN: 0172
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,800-hour flight instructor reported that while practicing hovering autorotations, the 40-hour student pilot applied full forward cyclic and full collective while reducing throttle. As the flight instructor applied full aft cyclic and lowered the collective, the helicopter pitched forward and the skids contacted the ground. Subsequently, the helicopter rolled to the left and came to rest on its left side.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight by his delay in taking remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA209