Accident Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II N91061, Sunday 8 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 2004
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91061
MSN: 255
Total airframe hrs:64 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rainelle, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rainelle, WV (WV30)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the homebuilt airplane reduced power on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern to initiate a low approach to the runway. The airplane was on final approach when the pilot attempted to add power to maintain his desired glide path. When he pushed the throttle lever forward, there was no response from the engine. Remedial actions by the pilot failed to restore control of the engine. During the subsequent forced landing to a field, the engine continued to run at the reduced power setting. On short final to the field, he noticed a dead tree with no foliage in his path, but determined that his altitude and airspeed were too low to maneuver around it. The airplane struck the tree, contacted the ground, spun around, and came to rest facing opposite the direction of travel. Examination of the throttle control after the accident revealed a separation of the throttle cable outer sheath and the inner throttle cable. When forward movement was applied to the throttle control, the inner cable bowed, and did not transfer forward motion to the throttle arm.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a broken throttle mechanism, which resulted in a forced landing over unsuitable terrain

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD04LA035