Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N4171D, Sunday 8 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 2004
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:George Tarantino
Registration: N4171D
MSN: 3246153
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Bridge, NJ (3N6)
Destination airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After initiating a go-around, the pilot felt the airplane was not climbing adequately. About 3/4 down the runway, he reduced the throttle and lowered the nose, to execute a forced landing to a field. The airplane then impacted a tree. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain a proper climb rate during a go-around, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA188