Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N47713, Thursday 5 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 August 2004
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Brazos Helicopters LLC
Registration: N47713
MSN: 2954
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:9257 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McCleannian Co., TX
Destination airport:Temple, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 10,120-hour flight instructor was demonstrating autorotations when the helicopter landed hard and bounced back into the air, as the main rotor blades struck the tail boom. As the helicopter started to rotate, the throttle was reduced and the helicopter landed upright in a field. The flight instructor further stated the wind after the accident was from 350 degrees, approximately 10 knots. Weather reported near the time of the accident was wind from 040 degrees at 6 knots, visibility 10 statue miles, sky condition clear, temperature 84 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 70 degrees Fahrenheit, and an altimeter setting of 29.94 inches of Mercury. The density altitude was calculated by the NTSB investigator-in-charge to be 2,485 feet mean sea level.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper flare, resulting in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04CA207