Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6311P, Tuesday 3 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 August 2004
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6311P
MSN: 24-1421
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phillipsburg, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philipsburg-Mid-State Regional Airport, PA (PSB/KPSB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing the warm-up and ground checks, the airplane departed from a 5,711-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During the initial climb, about 400 feet above the ground, the engine lost partial power, and the airplane began to descend. Suspecting that carburetor icing was present, the pilot applied carburetor heat. A few seconds later, the airplane impacted the ground, coming to rest about 1/4-mile from the end of the runway. The pilot additionally stated that he had experienced a similar problem with the engine losing partial power a few flights prior to the accident; however, it was an isolated event, and he attributed it to possibly being carburetor icing. The engine was test ran by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector after the accident, with no abnormalities noted.

Probable Cause: A loss of partial engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA187