Accident Mooney M20F N9663M, Monday 2 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 2004
Time:09:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Stephen Spencer Wooten
Registration: N9663M
MSN: 670240
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewton, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Destination airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight at 4,500 feet mean sea level when the engine suddenly stopped producing power, and the propeller wind-milled. The pilot's attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. During approach to land in a pasture, the airplane struck treetops, touched down in tall weeds, and then rolled over rough, uneven ground and collided with a barbed-wire fence. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the wings, landing gear, and fuselage. Fuel was observed in the wing tanks. An engine start was performed using the cockpit engine controls, and the engine was observed to start and idle. Engine run up procedures were performed with no abnormalities observed with the engine, engine controls, and accessories. No evidence of mechanical malfunction was observed.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power (non-mechanical) for undetermined reasons. A factor was the collision with a fence during emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04CA165