Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9394P, Sunday 1 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 2004
Time:16:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9394P
MSN: 24-4897
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4244 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Destination airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On landing, just as the airplane touched down, the landing gear collapsed resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot reported that he lowered the landing gear after entering the downwind for the landing runway. He stated that after lowering the gear, the "down and locked" indicator light illuminated confirming the gear was down. He further stated the landing flare was normal, however the airplane continued to settle, eventually landing with the gear in the up position. Post accident evaluation of the landing gear system, to include a gear swing, revealed no anomalies that would have prevented the landing gear from fully extending to the down and locked position.

Probable Cause: Unknown malfunction of the landing gear system for undetermined reasons that resulted in a gear collapse during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA153