Accident Cessna 140 N2632N, Sunday 1 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 2004
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2632N
MSN: 12890
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhome, TX (7TS0)
Destination airport:Kingston, OK (F31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain visual lookout for other aircraft while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA202