Accident Stinson 108 N97599, Saturday 31 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 2004
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97599
MSN: 108-599
Total airframe hrs:3375 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graham, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanaway, WA (3B8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, with approximately 30 hours total time in make and model, had recently purchased the airplane. The airplane had just been refueled, and approximately 5 minutes into the flight the engine lost power. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, prompting the pilot to make a forced landing in a horse pasture. During the landing sequence the aircraft struck a fence and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. A post-accident examination of the fuel system, engine, and airframe failed to reveal any anomalies which would have prevented normal operations.

Probable Cause: The total loss of power for undetermined reasons while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04FA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04FA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 1992 N97599 Private 0 Heyworth, IL sub