Accident Wittman W-10 Tailwind N917WT, Saturday 31 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 2004
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-10 Tailwind
Owner/operator:
Registration: N917WT
MSN: 00-1170
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waunakee, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waunakee, WI (6P3)
Destination airport:Waunakee, WI (6P3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled while on short final approach, which resulted in a hard landing. The pilot reported that when he turned onto final approach the airplane was positioned about 500 feet above ground level (agl) with an airspeed indication of 80 miles/hour. The pilot stated that he noticed the airplane was too high while he crossed-over the approach end of the runway and that the "airspeed was at stall [speed]." The pilot stated he responded by lowering the aircraft's nose and increasing engine power. The pilot reported the increase of engine power "did not respond until nearly on the runway." The pilot stated the airplane "landed hard" and the main landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed during final approach, which resulted in the inadvertent stall/mush at a low altitude and subsequent hard landing. A factor to the accident was the pilot's unsuccessful remedial action to the encountered stall/mush at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA211