Accident Schleicher ASW 20 TOP N232EM, Sunday 28 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 2004
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20 TOP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N232EM
MSN: 20061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yoder, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yoder, KS (SN76)
Destination airport:Yoder, KS (SN76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental sailplane impacted an agricultural field after losing elevator control during initial climb on an aero-tow. Post accident examination of the elevator control system revealed the elevator Louis L'Hotellier ball and swivel joint had become disengaged, which resulted in the loss of elevator control. The Louis L'Hotellier fitting consists of a ball and swivel joint that connects the elevator control rod to the control surface. The purpose of the fitting is to allow the quick disassembly and reassembly of a sailplane. Several airworthiness directives (AD) have been issued for Louis L'Hotellier type fittings in order to "prevent the connectors from becoming inadvertently disconnected, which could result in loss of control of the sailplane or glider." The AD requires the lock plates to be secured either by a safety pin, wire, or other approved method. One specific AD further requires the installation of a placard that states, "All L'Hotellier control system connectors must be secured with safety wire, pins, or safety sleeves, as applicable, prior to operation." According to the pilot, he did not install a safety pin or wire on the elevator fitting prior to the accident flight. Additionally, he reported the sailplane was not equipped with the placard requiring a securing device to be used. The pilot was the owner of the sailplane. The pilot reported completing a "positive control check... although a second person was not available to help." The recognized method of performing a positive control check involves two individuals; one to hold the control surface stationary, while the other individual attempts to move the control stick.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure the elevator Louis L'Hotellier connector with a safety pin or wire as directed in several airworthiness directives and his inadequate preflight inspection of the sailplane, both of which resulted in the in-flight loss of elevator control due to the inadvertent disengagement of the elevator Louis L'Hotellier connector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040402X00417&key=1

Location