Accident Cessna 172RG N5167R, Friday 23 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 2004
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:San Diego Flight Training Int'l Inc.
Registration: N5167R
MSN: 172RG0043
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7218 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right main landing gear collapsed during rollout following a normal touchdown on the runway. Thereafter, directional control was lost, and the right wing struck the surface of the runway. The airplane veered off the runway, and it came to rest in an adjacent open dirt field. During flight the pilot had experienced a low voltage condition, and his radio communications became problematic as the battery gradually discharged. The pilot cycled the airplane's master electric system switch in accordance with instructions in the Cessna Pilot's Operator's Handbook. Because this did not restore electric power, the pilot reduced the electrical load to conserve energy. No evidence of any mechanical malfunction was found during the post impact examination of the landing gear and alternator/battery electric system. During the examination the alternator field circuit breaker was found in the tripped position. The examination revealed that when the alternator circuit breaker was reset, electric current was restored to the buss and the battery was charging. Prior to landing, the pilot failed to properly perform procedures relating to ensuring that the alternator circuit breaker was engaged. Also, the pilot failed to ensure that the landing gear was fully extended by using the emergency gear extension system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear was fully extended, by use of the emergency gear extension system, which resulted in its partial collapse during landing rollout. Also causal was the pilot's failure to follow POH procedures relating to troubleshooting and restoring electric power to the airplane busses.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA277

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 2014 N5167R American Aviation Academy Inc 0 Gillespie Field Airport (KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, CA min
Gear-up landing